Privacy Policy

What kind of personal data we collect and how we collect it

We process various items of personal data typically includes names, addresses & prescriptions only to the extent necessary for the implementation of our business.  We do not use personal information for other purposes. The personal data we collect about you will generally be provided to us directly by you or your optician. In some cases, we will act as a third-party processor.

Why we process your personal data

We collect and process personal data about our customers and our customers’ clients for the performance of our contractual engagements.

Who we share your personal data with

Other than as specified in this privacy policy we do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.

What we do to protect your personal data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and, in the event of a breach, will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Retention of your personal data

We retain your personal data in line with our internal retention policies and guidelines. These have been developed to ensure our compliance with regulatory obligations and professional practice.

Your Data Protection Rights

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data at any time or by contacting us at the details below (although we may not be able to fully provide our products to you if you ask us to stop processing any special category data which is relevant to your contractual engagement).

In addition to such right to withdraw your consent, you have various other rights in respect of your personal data, as follows:

 

  • a right to access a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  • a right in certain circumstances to request a transfer of your personal data to you or a third party;
  • a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed.
  • a right to object to our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances where we are relying on our legitimate interests as our lawful basis for processing your personal data.

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting The Data Controller, UltraVision International Limited, Commerce Way, Leighton Buzzard, Beds, LU7 4RW.  You can find more information concerning the above rights on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk.